Andrea Wilbur, Spindle Whorl

asta'bsHil3b axW ti qa'qtu
"The Return to the Swing"
Gathering of Indigenous Visual Artists
    June 23-30, 2001

Participants

Gathering Participants

The Native Arts Steering Committee selected the applicants who would participate in the Gathering according to several criteria including: artistic skill and potential, the need to include a mixture of emerging artists and established artists, and a desire to include both contemporary and traditional visual artists. The outstanding group that was selected to participate represent more than thirty indigenous nations across the Pacific Rim, and include those who are performing artists and culture bearers in addition to being visual artists.

Weaving
Lead Artist: Hazel Pete Institute (4 plus 2 support people*)

Bruce Miller, Skokomish
Pat Courtney Gold, Warm Springs-Wasco
Gail Tremblay, Onondaga/Mic Mac
Evelyn Vanderhoop, Haida
Lisa Telford, Haida
Susan Pavel, Native Hawaiian
Valerie Calac, Yakama
Yvonne Peterson, Chehalis
Maile Andrade, Native Hawaiian
Tina Wirahana, Maori
Veronica James, Quinault
Marques Marzan, Native Hawaiian
Tilly Matthews, Maori
Karen Reed-Peter, Chinook/Puyallup
Ethel LeCornu, Nez Perce

Carving
Lead Artist: Dempsey Bob
Joe David, Nuu-Chah-Nulth
Hiwirori Maynard, Maori
Haki Tangohau/Maori
Victor Reece, Tsimpshian
Pete Peterson, Sr., Skokomish
Frank Fulmer, Tlingit
George David, Nuu-Chah-Nulth
Andrea Wilbur, Squaxin Island/Skokomish
David Boxley, Tsimshian
Meleno Lovato, Navajo/Mexican
Alma Barton, Makah
Hanford McCloud, Nisqually
Ed Archie Noisecat, Shuswap/Stetlumc
Bruce Cook, Haida
Dennis Miller, Aleut
Othniel "Art" Oomittuk, Iupiaq
Makali'i Andrade, Hawai'i
Daymon Berry, Maori
Ceramics
Lead Artist: Nora Naranjo-Morse

Thelissa Red Hawk, Cayuse
Dorothy Waetford, Maori
Karen Goulet, Chippewa
Martin Campbell, Aleut
Garry Nicholas, Maori

Printmaking
Lead Artist: Joe Feddersen

Lois Thadei, Aleut
Ann McCormack, Nez Perce
Rick Bartow, Yurok
Alex McCarty, Makah
Larry McNeil, Tlingit/Nishga
Herman Clark, Native Hawaiian
Corky Clairmont, Salish/Kootenai
Deborah Iyall, Cowlitz
Anthony White, Chippewa
Randy Capoeman, Quinault
Melanie Yazzie, Navajo
Hoana Forrester, Maori
Candyce Sweeney, Maori
Kym Rawiri, Maori

Painting
Lead Artist: Frank LaPena

June Grant, Maori
Sandy Adsett, Maori
David Bradley, Ojibwe
Miria Pohatu, Maori
Elizabeth Woody, Warm Springs/Yakama/Navajo
Nakia Williamson, Nez Perce
Kawariki Morgan
Ric Gendron, Colville
Janet Rogers, Tuscarora
Knee-Know, Nooksak/Nanaimo/Filipino
Jim Denomie, Ojibwe
Roger Fernandes, Lower Elwha Klallam
Darcy Nicholas, Maori


"The faces in my painting are a reminder of the great spiritual strength that made us warriors of the land and the sea."

Darcy Nicholas
(Te Atiawa, Ngaiterangi, Ngati Ruanui, Taranaki)

 

 




painting by
Darcy Nicholas, (Te Atiawa, Ngaiterangi, Ngati Ruanui, Taranaki),
Gathering Participant