Faculty member in Geography and Native American Studies, The Evergreen State College

Lab 1, Room 3012, 2700 Evergreen Pkwy. NW,

Olympia, WA 98505 USA


Tel. (360) 867-6153

Faculty home page
Community service
Favorite stuff


Recipient of Association of American Geographers' (AAG) Enhancing Diversity Award, along with four colleagues in the AAG Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group.

Supporting Citizens for a Clean Harbor opposing oil terminals in Grays Harbor (Aberdeen/Hoquiam). Testimony to EIS scoping hearings. Map of fossil fuel ports


Active in Olympia Confronting the Climate Crisis project of the Fellowship of Reconciliation, opposing the complicity of Washington ports (including Olympia) with the fossil fuel industry. Op-ed in The Olympian about oil fracking proppants shipped through Port of Olympia.

Conference organizer for Weaving Indigenous and Sustainability Sciences: Diversifying our Methods (WIS2DOM)Workshop, Evergreen Longhouse, and Nisqually Tribe Field Tour.Report to NSF


Volunteer for Tribal Canoe Journey preparations at Squaxin Island Tribe, as part of the Revitalizing Community program, The Evergreen State College, using "Guidelines for Working with Native Communities"

Member of Name Change Committee at The Evergreen State College. Submitted U.S. Bureau of Geographic Names joint application of Evergreen and Squaxin Island Tribe to change Squaw Point to Bushoowah-ahlee Point.

Coordinating Committee member for Militarism Watch, a project of the Fellowship of Reconciliation, to research U.S. militarization and build researcher skills and networks.



Advisory board member for Center for Community-Based Learning and Action
(CCBLA) at The Evergreen State College, Olympia.
Civilian member of the Board of Directors of G.I. Voice project, which set up the "Coffee Strong" G.I. coffeehouse resource center for soldiers by Fort Lewis, Lakewood, Wash. (to 2014)
Organizer for Blue Line March to mark climate change shoreline of
downtown Olympia after sea-level rise.
Co-Chair of the Indigenous Peoples Specialty Group of the
Association of American Geographers (AAG), 2008-10.
Attended the United Nations Permanent Forum on Indigenous Issues
7th Session (focusing on climate change), as an Observer from the
International Geographical Union (IGU) Indigenous Peoples'
Knowledges and Rights Commission, at UN Headquarters, New York.
Organizing committee member for Focus the Nation climate change
community forum, The Evergreen State College.
Organizing Committee member for the national
Citizens' Hearing on the Legality of U.S. Actions in Iraq
Active in Friends & Family of Lt. Ehren Watada, supporting the first military
officer to refuse deployment to Iraq.
Associate (nonveteran) Member of Veterans for Peace--Rachel Corrie Chapter 109.
Active in Olympia Movement for Justice & Peace (OMJP), Washington

Programming Committee chair of WHYS Community Radio 96.3 FM, Eau Claire, Wis.

Honored by Mole Lake Sokaogon Chippewa Community for role in Crandon mine victory
in northeastern Wisconsin.
Faculty advisor to University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
campus chapter of Amnesty International.
Member of Eau Claire Staff and Faculty for Peace and Justice
Participated in proposing the Wolf River Headwaters Protection Purchase,
for a public acquisition of the Crandon mine site in northeastern Wisconsin.
Trainer for "Safe From Hatred" witness program for local Muslim community after 9/11 (Madison, Wis.).
Excellence in Media Award (Concerned Citizens of Newport, in Columbia Co., Wis.).
Co-organizer of Citizens' Assembly for a democratic and sustainable future in Wisconsin.
Coalition Building and Mobilization Award (Mining Impact Coalition, Milwaukee).
Participant in "Walk to Remember" journey around Lake Superior.
Hilary J. Waukau Environmental Excellence Award (Menominee Indian Tribe, Wis.).
Stewardship Award for Citizen Achievement (Wisconsin Stewardship Network).
Regular host of "A Public Affair" WORT call-in radio program, Madison, Wis.
Co-founder of Wolf Watershed Educational Project to protect NE Wisconsin's Wolf River.
Attended the Indigenous Environmental Network's annual Protecting Mother Earth Conferences in
Wisconsin, Alaska, North Carolina, Montana, New Mexico, and Nevada
Co-coordinator of Protect The Earth Gatherings on the Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wis. in 1993,
and on the Mole Lake Reservation, Wis. (co-sponsored in 1994 with the Indigenous Environmental Network).
Peace and Dignity Journey runner in Wisconsin and Mexico.
Co-founder and Board of Directors member of Midwest Treaty Network .
Trained Witnesses for Nonviolence for spearfishing crisis monitoring at Lac du Flambeau Reservation, Wis.
Co-founder of Madison Treaty Rights Support Group.
National Associate Director of the Committee Against Registration and the Draft
(CARD), edited Anti-Draft newsletter (Madison).
Chief Editor, Wisconsin Commonwealth newspaper of the Labor-Farm Party of Wisconsin.
Visited Philippine environmental and indigenous groups as free-lance journalist.
Board of Directors for Stop Project ELF, Wisconsin.
Co-founder of Wisconsin Action Group for Environmental Responsibility.
Member of Native American Solidarity Committee and Black Hills Alliance,
Minneapolis. Organizer for the Black Hills International Survival Gathering,
Europe and South Dakota.
("A Public Affair" call-in talk show on WORT-FM, Madison, 1996-2002)
Afghanistan/Pakistan (Tariq Ali, Ahmed Rashid, Robert Fisk, Tayyab Mahmud,
Mustapha Pasha, Marc Herold);
India (Arundhati Roy),
Yugoslavia (Jasminka Udovicki, Bojana Mladenovic, Jeremy Scahill, Robert Fisk);
Colombia (Cecilia Zarate-Laun, Jack Laun, Atossa Soltani, Pat Reinsborough);
Middle East (Joel Beinin, Jennifer Loewenstein, Ali Abunimah, Mary Layoun, Ismael Abu-Saad);
Iraq (Rania Masri, Kathy Kelly, Erik Gustafsen);
Military interventions (Noam Chomsky, Howard Zinn, David Cortright, William Blum);
Poetry/music on September 11th attacks (reading with Liz DiNovella);
Chiapas, Mexico (Cecilia Rodriguez);
East Timor (Constancio Pinto and Matthew Jardine);
El Salvador (Maria Serrano);
Congo (Aliko Songolo);
Panama (Lamoine Werlein-Jaen);
Roma/Gypsies (Zoltán Barany, Margaret Beissinger);
Biochemical warfare (Stephen Shalom);
Northern Ireland;
Vieques, Puerto Rico;
Land mines.
U.S. Society and Politics
Native American treaty rights (Walter Bresette, Linda Brown);
Indian mascots in schools (Barbara Munson);
White supremacist groups (Loretta Ross, Leonard Zeskind, Chip Berlet,
Graeme Atkinson, Daniel Levitas, Devin Burghart, Jonathan Mazzocchi);
Indian gaming (Paul De Main);
Independent politics (Jim Hightower, Bernie Sanders, Joel Kovel,
Tammy Baldwin, Ed Garvey, Jeff Peterson, John Nichols);
African American history (Noel Ignatiev, Eugene Parks, Clayborne Benson);
Immigration (Bill Piatt, Melanie Okamoto);
Supermax prisons (Amnesty International fact-finding delegation, Ruthie Gilmore).
White power music (Justin Massa).
Chernobyl/nuclear waste (Belarus Ambassador Serguei Martynov, Mary Olson);
Indigenous activism (Winona LaDuke, Tom Goldtooth, Chris Peters);
Genetic engineering (Ronnie Cummins, Michio Kaku, Judy Gobert, Will Fantle,
Jack Kloppenburg, Marcy Darnovsky);
Environmental justice (Sheila Foster),
Population and environment (Asoka Bandarage);
Wisconsin mining issues (Chuck Sleeter,
Al Gedicks, Fred Ackley, Ken Fish, Fran Vanzile);
Mad Deer disease (John Stauber)
Badger Munitions (Laura Olah, William Boulware);
Perrier springwater pumping (Hiroshi and Arlene Kanno);
Electrical transmission lines (Linda Ceylor, Tom Kreager);
Manitoba hydroelectric dams (Ernest Monias),
Low-level jet flights;
Factory hog farms.