Systematic List of Species

Family: Assimineidae
Assiminea californica (Tryon, 1865)
Common name: California assiminea
Family: Pomatiopsidae
Cecinamanchurica A. Adams, 1861
Common name: Manchurian cecina
Family: Ellobiidae
Myosotella myosotis (Drauparnaud, 1801)
Common name: [salt marsh snail; no official common name]
Family: Carychiidae
Carychium occidentale Pilsbry, 1891
Common name: western thorn
Family: Valloniidae
Planogyra clappi (Pilsbry, 1898)
Common name: western flat-whorl
Vallonia pulchella (Müller, 1774)
Common name: lovely vallonia
Family: Cochlicopidae
Cochlicopa lubrica (Müller, 1774)
Common name: glossy pillar
Family: Vertiginidae
Vertigo andrusiana Pilsbry, 1899
Common name: Pacific vertigo
Vertigo columbiana (Pilsbry & Vanatta, 1900)
Common name: Columbia vertigo
Vertigo modesta (Say, 1824)
Common name: cross vertigo
Family: Truncatellinidae
Columella simplex (Gould, 1840)
Common name: [simple column; no official common name]
Family: Megomphicidae
Megomphix hemphilli (W.G. Binney, 1879)
Common name: Oregon megomphix
Family: Testacellidae
Testacella haliotidea Draparnaud, 1801
Common name: earshell slug
Family: Haplotrematidae
Ancotrema hybridum (Ancey, 1888)
Common name: Oregon lancetooth
Ancotrema sportella (Gould, 1846)
Common name: beaded lancetooth
Haplotrema vancouverense (I. Lea, 1839)
Common name: robust lancetooth
Family: Punctidae
Paralaoma servilis (Shuttleworth, 1852)
Common name: pinhead spot
Punctum randolphi (Dall, 1895)
Common name: conical spot
Family: Arionidae
Ariolimax columbianus (Gould, 1851)
Common name: Pacific bananaslug
Arion circumscriptus Johnston, 1828
Common name: brown-banded arion
Arion distinctus Mabille, 1868
Common name: darkface arion
Arion fasciatus (Nilsson, 1823)
Common name: orange-banded arion
Arion intermedius (Normand, 1852)
Common name: hedgehog arion
Arion rufus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common name: chocolate arion
Arion subfuscus (Draparnaud, 1805)
Common name: dusky arion
Arion sylvaticus Lohmander, 1937
Common name: forest arion
Hemphillia burringtoni Pilsbry, 1948
Common name: keeled jumping-slug
Hemphillia dromedarius Branson, 1972
Common name: dromedary jumping-slug
Hemphillia glandulosa Bland & W.G. Binney, 1872
Common name: warty jumping-slug
Hemphillia malonei Pilsbry, 1917
Common name: Malone jumping-slug
Prophysaon andersoni (J.G. Cooper, 1872)
Common name: reticulate taildropper
Prophysaon coeruleum Cockerell, 1890
Common name: blue-gray taildropper
Prophysaon dubium Cockerell, 1890
Common name: papillose taildropper
Prophysaon foliolatum (Gould, 1851)
Common name: yellow-bordered taildropper
Prophysaon obscurum Cockerell, 1890
Common name: mottled taildropper
Prophysaon vanattae Pilsbry, 1948
Common name: scarletback taildropper
Zacoleus idahoensis Pilsbry, 1903
Common name: sheathed slug
Family: Succineidae
species uncertain
Common name: amber snails
Family: Gastrodontidae
Striatura pugetensis (Dall, 1895)
Common name: northwest striate
Family: Helixarionidae
Euconulus fulvus (Müller, 1774)
Common name: brown hive
Family: Vitrinidae
Pristiloma arcticum (Lehnert, 1884)
Common name: northern tightcoil
Pristiloma johnsoni (Dall, 1895)
Common name: broadwhorl tightcoil
Pristiloma lansingi (Bland, 1875)
Common name: denticulate tightcoil
Pristiloma pilsbryi Vanatta, 1899
Common name: crowned tightcoil
Pristiloma stearnsi (Bland, 1875)
Common name: striate tightcoil
Family: Zonitidae
Oxychilus alliarius (J.S. Miller, 1822)
Common name: garlic glass-snail
Oxychilus cellarius (Müller, 1774)
Common name: cellar glass-snail
Oxychilus draparnaudi (Beck, 1837)
Common name: dark-bodied glass-snail
Family: Limacidae
Lehmannia valentiana (Férussac, 1821)
Common name: threeband gardenslug
Limax maximus Linnaeus, 1758
Common name: giant gardenslug
Family: Boettgerillidae
Boettgerilla pallens Simroth, 1912}
Common name: worm slug
Family: Agriolimacidae
Deroceras laeve (Müller, 1774)
Common name: meadow slug
Deroceras panormitanum (Lessona & Pollonera, 1882)
Common name: longneck fieldslug
Deroceras reticulatum (Müller, 1774)
Common name: gray fieldslug
Family: Polygyridae
Common name: Oregon forestsnail
Cryptomastix devia (Gould, 1846)
Common name: Puget oregonian
Cryptomastix germana (Gould, 1851)
Common name: pygmy oregonian
Vespericola columbianus (I. Lea, 1838)
Common name: northwest hesperian
Family: Thysanophoridae
Microphysula cookei (Pilsbry, 1922)
Common name: Vancouver snail
Family: Helicidae
Cepaea nemoralis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common name: grovesnail
Helix aspersa Müller, 1774
Common name: brown gardensnail
Family: Bradybaenidae
Monadenia fidelis (J.E. Gray, 1834)
Common name: Pacific sideband